TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 11.614(d) authorizes TABC to "prescribe procedures for the determination and appeal of an emergency order issued under section 11.614." Section 30.08(2) directs TABC to "adopt rules which it determines to be necessary to implement and administer the provisions of Chapter 30, including "the duration for a permit issued under Chapter 30." Sections 62.14(d) and 63.05(d) both authorize TABC "by rule to require an entity that is a party to an alternating brewery proprietorship or contract brewing arrangement to post with the commission a bond in an amount determined by the commission."

CROSS-REFERENCE TO STATUTE. The proposed amendment to §33.2 implements Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.55(a), 11.33, and 61.31(a). The proposed amendment to §33.23 implements Alcoholic Beverage Code §30.02. The proposed amendment to §33.44 implements Chapter 204 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code.