TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] SUBCHAPTER A. APPLICATIONS

16 TAC §33.2

STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC proposes the amendments pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31, 11.614(d), 30.08(2), 62.14(d), 63.05(d). Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 11.614(d) authorizes TABC to "prescribe procedures for the determination and appeal of an emergency order issued under section 11.614." Section 30.08(2) directs TABC to "adopt rules which it determines to be necessary to implement and administer the provisions of Chapter 30, including "the duration for a permit issued under Chapter 30." Sections 62.14(d) and 63.05(d) both authorize TABC "by rule to require an