TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on November 15, 2024.

TRD-202405548

Matthew Cherry

Senior Counsel

Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission

Earliest possible date of adoption: December 29, 2024

For further information, please call: (512) 206-3491


SUBCHAPTER C. BONDS

16 TAC §33.44, §33.45

STATUTORY AUTHORITY. The amendments are proposed pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under §§5.31, 62.14(d) and 63.05(d) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 5.31 provides that TABC may prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code. Sections 62.14(d) and 63.05(d) both authorize TABC "by rule to require an entity that is a party to an alternating brewery proprietorship or contract brewing arrangement to post with the commission a bond in an amount determined by the commission."

§33.44.Excise Tax Bonds.

(a) (No change.)