TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] The proposed amendment to §45.23 allows the executive director to name a designee to approve relabeling of bottled alcoholic beverages to ensure agency efficiency and removes redundant language. The proposed amendments to §§45.30, 45.40, and 45.50 make corresponding changes in each section to update the product registration process for distilled spirits, malt beverages, and wine, to mirror existing agency practices.

The proposed amendments to §45.105 provide clarity on the permissible forms of outdoor advertising at retail establishments. Pursuant to Alcoholic Beverage Code §108.52, "no outdoor advertising is permitted in this state except that which is authorized by this section or under rules of the commission..." Currently, §45.105(a) references a restriction on certain types of outdoor advertising and creates an inference that the rule also authorizes other forms of outdoor advertising.